ML23157A066
[…] The licensee said that the proximity of the waste storage room to administrative space was a violation of ALARA culture, and it was relocated. The 10 C.F.R. 20.1101 (b) requires licensees to "use, to the extent practical, procedures and engineering controls based upon sound radiation protection principles to achieve occupational doses and doses to members of the public that are as low as is reasonably achievable." There are no additional, specific ALARA requirements or radiological dose thresholds included in ARRR's technical specifications. The RTR inspector was not aware of the ALARA issue in the Accounting Office.
FINDING #4: THE ARRR HAD INADEQUATE TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS PER TITLE 10 C.F.R. 50.36