ML16340B669
[…] motions for summary disposition. The plain requirement of law is for the parties now to move forward at the May 19 hearing to assert their respective rights, and indeed for PGGE to attempt to sustain its statutory burden of proof.

(2) The Combined PGSE, State, and Local Emer enc Res onse Plans Demonstrate the Absence of Ade uate Emer en Pre aredness.

No party contests that there must be effective emergency response preparedness, both onsite and offsite, before the requested low power licenses can be issued. Xndeed, Section 50.47(a) specifically states that the Commission must make the finding that "adequate protective measures can and will be taken in the event of a radiological emergency" before an operating license can be issued. 10 C.F.R. $ 50.47(a) (emphasis supplied).