ML13010A387
[…] SCE replaced the Unit 2 steam generators in January 2010 and the Unit 3 steam generators in January 2011. On January 31, 2012, SCE identified a leak in a tube in one of the Unit 3 RSGs.

This leak was well below allowable limits in the technical specifications, and presented no hazard to the public health and safety. Pursuant to established procedures, SCE shut down Unit 3. At the time Unit 2 was already shutdown and undergoing a refueling outage.

Ill. REGULATORY STANDARDS A. 10 CFR 2.206 10 CFR 2.206 provides the regulatory mechanism for requests for action. Section 2.206(a) states in part that "[a]ny person may file a request to institute a proceeding pursuant to § 2.202 to modify, suspend, or revoke a license, or for any other action as may be proper."

Letter from R. St. Onge, SCE, to NRC, Facility Change Report, San Onofre Nuclear Generating Station Units 2 and 3 and the Independent Spent Fuel Storage Installation (June 8, 2011),

available at ADAMS Accession No. ML11161A158.

6 Id., Enclosure 1A, at 4.

7 Id.

Page 2