ML12233A747
[…] Id. at 36.

ARGUMENT I. Commitments Are Legally Acceptable For Demonstrating That There Is Reasonable Assurance When it comes to the adequacy of an aging management program, future implementation of an action which an applicant commits to perform is clearly and unequivocally permissible as part of a "reasonable assurance" finding. The plain language of the Commission's regulations in 10 C.F.R. § 54.29(a) contemplates a finding that "[a]ctions have been identified and have been or will be taken" with respect to aging. A fair reading of 10 C.F.R. § 54.29(a) can only lead to the conclusion that an applicant can commit to take an action in the future, and thereby satisfy the regulation.