ML12233A747
[…] B. The Intervenors Misapply the Requirements of the Atomic Energy Act The Intervenors argue that the LRA falls short of the Atomic Energy Act's requirements.

30 Often, the Intervenors arguments proceed from a false assumption that their disagreements with the structures of the NRC rules and regulations are litigable issues that could preclude the Board from resolving the contention in the Applicant's favor. See, e.g., SOP at 38.

SOP at 33 (citing 42 U.S.C. §§ 2133(b) & (d) (no license may be issued if the issuance "would be inimical to the common defense and security or to the health and safety of the public.").

However, because the Intervenors incorrectly apply initial licensing standards, their arguments are irrelevant.