ML033080427
[…] This authority applies to the two licensees to which antitrust conditions 5 and 6 apply. Should the PUCT find that market power abuses have occurred, the PUCT must require reasonable mitigation by:

(1) Ordering the construction of additional transmission or distribution facilities; (2) Seeking an injunction or civil penalties; (3) Imposing administrative penalties; or (4) Suspending, revoking, or amending a Retail Electric Providers certificate or a PGCs registration.

As claimed in the application, Texas Utilities Code § 39.157(a) defines market power abuses as:

[P]ractices by persons possessing market power that are unreasonably discriminatory or tend to unreasonably restrict, impair, or reduce the level of competition, including practices that tie unregulated products or services to regulated products or services or unreasonably discriminate in the provision of regulated service. For purposes of this section, market power abuses include predatory pricing, withholding of production, precluding entry and collusion. A violation of the code of conduct provided by subsection (d) that materially impairs the ability of a person to compete in a competitive market shall be deemed to be an abuse of market power.

As stated above, the Texas Legislature put in place a system to regulate competition in the wholesale markets and retail markets in Texas, including an express delegation of authority and responsibility to the PUCT to monitor market power and police against

anticompetitive practices.