ML17205A647
[…] 112 As NEC implicitly acknowledges, 108 See id. at 9-10.

109 See Vt. Yankee Nuclear Power Corp. (Vt. Yankee Nuclear Power Station), CLI-00-20, 52 NRC 151, 167 (2000) ("Nor has [the petitioner] reconciled its demand for a NEPA [National Environmental Policy Act] review with our rules' 'categorical exclusion' of license transfers from NEPA requirements.

See 10 C.F.R. § 51.22(a)(21).").

110 10 C.F.R. § 2.335(a).

111 Section 51.22(b) provides, in pertinent part, that an environmental review need not be performed for any action that falls within the list of categorical exclusions, "[e]xcept in special circumstances, as determined by the Commission upon its own initiative or upon request of any interested person." 10 C.F.R. § 51.22(b).