ML17205A647
[…] 21 A. NRC Decommissioning and Related Fi nancial Assurance Requirements Under NRC regulations, decommissioning a nuclear reactor means to safely remove the facility from service, reduce residual radioactivity to a level that allows releasing the property for unrestricted use (or restricted use subject to conditions, not proposed here), and terminate the license.22 NRC regulations require that applicants and licensees provide reasonable assurance that

20 Petition at 17. NEC's request to adopt Vermont's two proposed contentions is procedurally deficient because 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(3) requires that a petitioner seeking to adopt the contention of another petitioner "either agree that the sponsoring requestor/petitioner shall act as the representative with respect to that contention, or jointly designate with the sponsoring requestor/petitioner a representative who shall have the authority to act for the requestors/petitioners with respect to that contention." NEC has not complied with that requirement. In addition, a petitioner must first demonstrate that it has standing to intervene and proffer its own admissible contention before it can adopt the contention of another petitioner.