ML20195J103
[…] (footnote continued) uation of a utility plan takes place in the context of the overriding obligation that no license can be issued unless the emergency plan is found to provide reasonable assur-ance of adequate protective measures in an emergency." 52 Fed. Reg. at 42,080 col. 3 l (November 3,1987) (emphasis supplied).

CLI-86-11,23 NRC at 581.

Section 50.47 also contains 16 specific planning standards which an applicant is required to satisfy before a reasonable assurance finding can be made under S 50.47(a).

Section 50.47(b)(14) relates specifically to exercises and provides that:

Periodic exercises are (will be) conducted to evaluate maior portions of emergency response capabilities, periodic drills are (will be) conducted to develop and maintain key skills, and deficiencies identified as a result of exercises or drills are (will be) corrected.

Finally,10 CFR Part 50, Appendix E T IV.F contains provisions for exercises.

The section relating to pre-licensing exercises provides: