ML20196F081
[…] 'O A. We understand that the basic issue is whether the l Exercise of the LILCO Plan for Shoreham which occurred on February 13, 1986, constituted a "full participation exercise,"

(3 as that term is used under the NRC's regulations.

l Q. What NRC regulatory requirements are pertinent to this O matter?

O _7_

G A. There are several regulatory requirements which come into ploy. These are 10 CFR S 50.47(a)(2), 10 CFR Q

S 50.47(b)(14), and 10 CFR Part 50, Appendix E, Section IV pertaining to full participation exercises. These various provisions are as follows.

U First, Section 50.47(a)(2) provides:

IO The NRC will base its finding on a review of the Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) findings and determinations as to whether State and local emergency plans are adequate and whether there is reasonable assurance that n they can be implemented, and on the NRC L'

assessment as to whether the applicant's onsite emergency plans are adequate and whether there is reasonable assurance that they can be implemented. A FEMA finding will primarily be based on a review of the plans.

Any ther information already available to O

FEMA may be considered in assessing whether there is reasonable assurance that the plans can be implemented. In any NRC licensing proceeding, a FEMA finding wil? constitute a rebuttable presumption on questions of C adequacy and implementation capability.

Section 50.47(b)(14) provides:

Periodic exercises are (will be) conducted to O evaluate major portions of emergency response capabilities, periodie drills are (will be) conducted to develop and maintain key skills, and deficiencies identified as a result of exercises or drills are (will be) corrected.

O And the relevant portion of Part 50, Appendix E provides:

' Full participation" when used in conjunction with emergency preparedness exercises for a O particular site means appropriate offsite local and State authoritien and licensee personnel physically and actively take part in h3 O