ML20151A573
[…] OPINION:

Hon. Vito J. Castellano Major General Chief of Staf f to the Governor State of New York Division of Military and Naval Affairs You have asked wnether the chief executive of a county, city, town or village may, pursuant to section 24 of the Executive Law, "State and Local Naturalinand the Man-Made Disaster Preparedness", proclaim a local state of emergency event of disaster, rioting, catastrophe or similar public emergency in regard to a State university f acility or other State-owned property that 15 within the territorial limits of the local government.

Section 24(1) of the Executive Law provides in pertinent part:

"(I]n the event of a disaster, rioting catastrophe, or similar public emergency within the territorial limits of any county, city, town or village,

,' or in the event of reasonable apprehension of immediate danger thereof, and upon

- a finding by the chief executive thereof that the public sefety is imperiled thereby, such chief executive may proclaim a local state of emergency within any part or all of the territorial limits of such lecal government." (Emphasis added.)

i The sectton makes no distinction with regard to the ownership of property.

As long as the property is within the territorial limits of the locality and the are met, the local chief executive may l