ML20094E104
[…] What is-important in'this proceeding is that the Site Agreement with LILCo.is functioning smoothly and,-further, that LIPA is and will be-fully funded to carry out all Shoreham-related activities relevant ~to-the License Transfer Amendment. Nothing argued in subparts (a)-(e) calls either the present or future functioning .

of the Site Agreement into question.- Thus, the contentions sought to be framed in subparts (a)-(e) of Contention 6 must be ,

" The LIPA Act expressly leaves matters such as those -

raised by petitioners to be adjusted between LIPA and the State.

Section 1020-r'of the LIPA Act provides as follows:

All appropriations gade by the state to the authority shall be treated as advances by the state-to the authority, and shall be repaid to it without interest either out of the proceeds of bonds issued by the authority pursuant to the provisions of this title, or by.the delivery of non-interest bearing bonds-of the authority to the. state-for all or any-part of such advances, or out of-excess revenues of the authority, ont such times and on such conditions as thr4 state and the authority mutually may acree uoon.

New York Public Authorities Law l 1020-r (McKinney Supp. 1990)

(emphasis added). '

32

s rejected because the " contention (s), if proven, would be of no consequence in the proceeding because (they) would not entitle potitioner to relief." 10 C.F.R. 5 2.714 (d) (2) (11) .