ML20211D743
[…] - - - - , - . , _ . . - , _ , . , , , - , - , , , _ _ _ . _ . _ _ , _ _ _ - , - _ _ , . , _ . , , _.- , _ _____a , , . , . _ ,., . _ , . _ , , _ _ _,,._..,.,,,,-.---_.-p, , , . _ . _ - - , -

O .

NUREG-0654 suggests only that plans contain a "means for protecting" mobility-impaired persons (S II.J.10.d),N a means of relocation, (S II.J.10.g), evacuation time t

estimates (S II.J.10.1), and " bases for the choice of recommended protective actions" (S II.J.10.m). LILCO's Plan provides all of these elements.

One aspect of the regulations is explicit. Section 50.47(b)(10) requires that

"[g]uldelines for the choice of protective actions during an emergency, consistent with Federal guidance, are developed and in place." As Intervenors correctly note (on p.16 n.5), " Federal guidance" refers to the EPA Protective Action Guides.