ML20210V179
[…] LILCO has failed to provide planning or preparedness for any area beyond 10 miles from the plant, despite the site specific consequences which could result from a severe accident at Shoreham. Thus, the LILCO Pla:' does not provide a substantial base for the expansion of response efforts which is likely to prove necessary and such efforts could not be developed during the course of an accident o

. - . _ _ _ _ .,_.._.._.__...__.,_.-----__m.,,..- , _ . _ _ . _ . - , , . . - -

based on LILCO's Plan. This is contrary to the guidance of NUREG 0654,Section II.D.2 and 10 CFR Section 50.47(b)(10).

~ Clearly, this contention seeks only what is expressly re-quired by Section 50.47(c)(2) -- that is, a determination of the size and configuration of the EPZ "in relation to local emergency response needs and capabilities as they are affected by such con-ditions as demography, topography, land characteristics, access routes, and jurisdictional boundaries." If by alleging that local-emergency response needs and capabilities, as affected by precisely the types of local conditions specified in the regula-tion, Contention 22.B can be said to " challenge () the generic rulemaking finding that a 10-mile EPZ will provide an adequate basis for