ML20210V179
[…] "(1) projected doses from most accidents would not exceed Federal Protective Action Guide dose levels beyond that distance from the facility and (2) derailed planning within 10 miles would provide a substantial base for expansion of response efforts if this became necessary"), the Appeal Board went on to state:

i Notwithstandina these ceneric considerations, however, section 50.47(c) aoes on to direct that the " exact size and configuration" of the plume EPZ "shall be determined in rela-tion to local emergency response needs and capabilities as they are affected by such conditions as demography, topography, land characteristics, access routes, and juris-

dictional boundaries."

1 ALAB-832, 23 NRC at 145 (emphasis added).