ML20203N901
[…] As the Governments explained in their October 9 Brief, the answer is "no," because the referenced generic " finding" cannot be used to read out of existence the mandatory requirement of the Commission's adopted regulations. Section 50.47(c)(2) reauires that "the exact size and configuration of the EPZs . . .
shall be determined in relation to local emergency response needs and capa-bilities as they are effected by such conditions as demography, topography, land characteristics, access routes, and jurisdictional boundaries." Thus, the referenced generic finding is just the general starting point from which the regulations proceed. See Governments' Brief at 3-7.