ML20205F225
[…] I whi'ch comes from the federal government and does not require an ,
approved emergency plan to be in place, and no action of Chatham County Commissioners can stop the fueling, and the Commissioners have, therefore concluded that it is time to insure that the emergency planning for residents of Chatham County is done by local, rather than State or federal officials; and WHEREAS, over the past six weeks the Commissioners have studied the plan, and consulted with state and local emergency personnel and the public at large; and WHEREAS, N. C. G. S. Section 166A-7 provides that, "The governing body of each county is responsible for emergency management, ... within the geographical limits of such county." and in order to effectively perform its mandated duties, each county must have an effective emergency management plan; and ,