ML111870344
[…] subtitled "Failure to Adequately Analyze Impacts of Spent Fuel Pools," alleged that Entergy's ER did not: [S]atisfy the requirements of NEPA, 42 U.S.C. § 4332 et seq., and NRC regulations implementing NEPA, including 10 C.F.R. § 51.45(c) and (e). Because the ER does not adequately assess new and significant information regarding the environmental impacts of the radioactive water leaks from the Indian Point 1 and Indian Point 2 spent fuel pools on the groundwater and the Hudson River ecosystem.
157 155 10 C.F.R. § 51.95(c)(2) ("The supplemental environmental impact statement for license renewal is not required to include discussion of need for power or the economic costs and economic benefits of the proposed action or of alternatives to the proposed action except insofar as such benefits and costs are either essential for a determination regarding the inclusion of an alternative in the range of alternatives considered or relevant to mitigation.").