ML111870344
[…] 75 We disagree. The presence of spent fuel is generic to all reactor sites under both the Generic Environmental Impact Statement (GEIS) for License Renewals and the Waste Confidence Rule.
76 To argue that the presence of spent fuel itself on the site affects property values is to assert that there is an environmental impact from the presence of spent fuel that must be assessed on a site-specific basis, contradicting the language of the Waste Confidence Rule, 10 C.F.R. § 51.23(b), which states that there is no such requirement.
77 In promulgating its Reg. 38,472, 38,474 (Sept. 18, 1990) (generically determining "that, if necessary, spent fuel generated in any reactor can be stored safely and without significant environmental impacts for at least 30 years beyond the licensed life for operation (which may include the term of a revised or renewed license) of that reactor at its spent fuel storage basin or at either onsite or offsite independent spent fuel storage installations."); Requirements for Licensee Actions Regarding the Disposition of Spent Fuel Upon Expiration of Reactor Operating Licenses, 49 Fed. Reg.
34,688, 34,694 (Aug. 31, 1984) (generically determining "that for at least 30 years beyond the expiration of reactor operating licenses no significant environmental impacts will result from the storage of spent fuel in reactor facility storage pools or independent spent fuel storage installations located at reactor or away-from-reactor sites.").
74 NYS-17B at paras. 5-7.
75 Id. at para. 19.
76 10 C.F.R. Part 51, app. B, tbl. B-1 (labeling each aspect of the uranium fuel cycle and waste management a Category 1 issue exempt from site-specific environmental review); id.
§ 51.23(a) ("The Commission has made a generic determination that, if necessary, spent fuel generated in any reactor can be stored safely and without significant environmental impacts for at least 60 years beyond the licensed life for operation (which may include the term of a revised or renewed license) of that reactor in a combination of storage in its spent fuel storage basin and at either onsite or offsite independent spent fuel storage installations.").
77 Id. § 51.23(b) (". . . no discussion of any environmental impact of spent fuel storage in reactor facility storage pools or independent spent fuel storage installations (ISFSI) for the period following the term of the reactor operating license or amendment, reactor combined license or update to the Waste Confidence Rule, the Commission stated that: What is not considered in [reactor licensing and rector license renewal] proceedings-due to the generic determination in 10 CFR 51.23(a)-is the potential environmental impact of storage of spent fuel for