ML111870344
[…] 72 This point is irrelevant because the Waste Confidence Rule has never specified a timetable for the removal of spent fuel and NRC regulations have long envisioned the possibility of spent fuel remaining on reactor sites until the end of site decommissioning - a general period of thirty to sixty years beyond the facility's licensed life.
73 New York also argues that the no-action alternative would 70 Id. at 17-19.
71 See June 16, 2009 Licensing Board Order at 8; LBP-08-13, 68 NRC at 116.
72 NYS-17B at para. 11.
73 See 10 C.F.R. §§ 50.82(a)(3) ("Decommissioning will be completed within 60 years of permanent cessation of operations."), 51.23(a) (generically determining "that, if necessary, spent fuel generated in any reactor can be stored safely and without significant environmental impacts for at least 60 years beyond the licensed life for operation (which may include the term of a revised or renewed license) of that