ML111870344
[…] 200 CLI-10-19, 72 NRC at __ (slip op. at 3). The heart of the Intervenors' arguments in CW-EC-9/RK-EC-7 and CW-SC-3/RK-TC-4 lies in their opinion that a gap in the scope of Section 51.23(a) emerged with the promulgation of the WCD Update on December 23, 2011. The Intervenors maintain that the gap exists because the Commission's revised generic determination of no significant impact is limited to a sixty-year timeframe following the period of cessation of operations including any extension associated with the period of license renewal.
201 Contrary to this position, the updated 10 C.F.R. § 51.23(a) states that the Commission generically determined "that, if necessary, spent fuel generated in any reactor can be stored safely and without significant environmental impacts for at least 60 years beyond the licensed life for operation" and "believes there is reasonable assurance that sufficient mined geologic repository capacity will be available to dispose of the commercial high-level radioactive waste and spent fuel generated in any reactor when necessary