ML111870344
[…] It is true that the NRC Staff's safety review is not directly subject to challenge, because it is the sufficiency of the license application that is subject to litigation, not the sufficiency of the NRC Staff's review of that application.
31 Nevertheless, the structure of 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(2) permits new or amended contentions to be filed against multiple forms and stages of the NRC Staff's environmental review and, accordingly, such claims are within the scope of this proceeding pursuant to Section 2.309(f)(1)(iii). Moreover, as we have stated above, Section 2.309(f)(2) allows contentions originally filed against an applicant's ER to be amended if there are data and conclusions in NRC Staff environmental documents "that differ significantly from the data or conclusions in the applicant's documents."
32 NYS-12C's claims regarding the sufficiency of Entergy's and the NRC Staff's SAMA reviews mirror the basic allegation found in the consolidated contention that NYS-12C seeks to amend - namely, that 28 Id. at 8. 29 Id. at 7-11.