ML12202B080
[…] Westinghouse, CLI-94-7, 39 NRC at 329 (citation omitted). Petitioners' characterization of the preceding evidences an unfortunate level of carelessness, which regrettably appears to be representative of much of their preparation and presentation with respect to this and their previous two submissions.

74 See, e.g., Entergy Nuclear Vermont Yankee, LLC (Vermont Yankee Nuclear Power Station), CLI-07-16, 65 NRC 371, 377 (2007) (The Clean Water Act "precludes [the NRC] from . . . second-guessing the conclusions in NPDES permits").

See 33 U.S.C. § 1371(c)(2), which provides that nothing in NEPA shall be deemed to: (A) authorize any Federal agency authorized to license or permit the conduct of any activity which may result in the discharge of a pollutant into the navigable waters to review any effluent limitation or other requirement established pursuant to this chapter or the adequacy of any certification under section 1341 of this title. (B) authorize any such agency to impose, as a condition precedent to the issuance of any license or permit, any effluent limitation other than any such limitation established pursuant to this chapter. (continued-)

the authority to compel other such agencies to provide the Petitioners with relief. "Whether non-NRC permits are required is the responsibility of bodies that issue such permits."