ML070330217: Difference between revisions
[…] Specifically, proposed contentions must satisfy six requirements of 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1). This rule is intended to ensure that "full adjudicatory hearings are triggered only by those able to proffer at least some minimal factual and legal foundation in support of their contentions." Duke Energy Corp. (Oconee Nuclear Station, Units 1, 2, and 3), 49 N.R.C. 328, 334 17

(1999)(emphasis added). Sections (1) through (6) below summarize the requirements of Section 2.309(f)(1).

1. Specifically State the Issue of Law or Fact to Be Raised Section 2.309(f)(i) requires "a specific statement of the issue of law or fact to be raised or controverted."
2. Briefly Explain the Basis for the Contention Section 2.309(f)(ii) requires "a brief explanation of the basis for the contention."
3. Contentions Must Be Within the Scope of the Proceeding*

Section 2.309(f)(iii) requires petitioner to "demonstrate that the issue raised in the contention is within the scope of the proceeding." The scope

'here is defined by 10 CFR Part 51 and NRC's "Generic Environmental Impact Statement for License Renewal of Nuclear Plants" (NUREG-1437 (May 1996).