ML070330217: Difference between revisions
[…] Id.at 8.

Entergy's answer to NEC's Contention 1 rested almost entirely on the above-described March 31, 2006 ANR action, not on information in its ER.

Entergy Answer (June 22, 2006) at 11-18. In fact, as explained above, Entergy did not attempt to incorporate the March 30, 2006 ANR action into the ER until July 28, 2006, and the ASLB struck that information from this 5

proceeding's record.

5 Entergy's Opposition and arguments here should be held to the standard set by 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(2): "On issues arising under the National Environmental Policy Act, the petitioner shall file contentions based on the applicant's environmental report." Further, any response to a contention must be made within 25 days of a contention's filing and "no answers will be entertained." .10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f). Entergy's July 28, 2006 "FYI letter" was filed several months after NEC's May 26, 2006 contention.

13