ML070330217: Difference between revisions
[…] All that is needed is "a minimal showing that the material facts are in dispute, thereby demonstrating that an inquiry in depth is appropriate." In Gulf States Utilities Co., 40 NRC 43, 51 (1994), citing, Rules of Practicefor Domestic Licensing Proceedings- ProceduralChanges in the HearingProcess, Final Rule, 54 F.R. 33168, 33171 (Aug. 11, 1989).

B. NEPA and NRC Application Requirements.

Section 51.53(c)(3)(ii)(B) is clear. It provides that:

The applicant shall provide a copy of current Clean Water Act 316(b) determinations and, if necessary, a 316(a) variance in accordance with 40 CFR part 125, or equivalent State permits and supporting 20

documentation. If the applicant cannot provide these documents, it shall assess the impact of the proposed action on fish and shellfish resources resulting from heat shock and impingement and entrainment.

(emphasis added).