ML070330217: Difference between revisions
[…] This rule's simple purpose is to provide information required by NEPA regarding heat shock and entrainment. It also allows an applicant the flexibility to rely upon a state agency's expertise if an agency already has relevant information. NEPA requires a "hard look" at all direct, indirect and cumulative impacts. Calvert Cliffs' CoordinatingCommittee, Inc. v. U. S.

Atomic Energy Commission 449 F.2d 1109, 1119, (D.C. Cir. 1971); See also 10 C.F.R. § 51.45(e) (requiring that an applicant's environmental report "should not be confined to information supporting the proposed action but should also include adverse information.").

Further, NEPA requirements and those for admission of a contention are consistent and minimal. An intervenor need not provide the information, 21

but only raise a substantial question as to whether a project may have a significant effect: