ML062930038
[…] The Attorney General wholly ignores:

(1) the plain language of 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(c)(3)(iv) that only requires an appli-cant to identify new and significant information "of which the applicant is aware,"

which as discussed above is a subjective not an objective standard that does not mandate addressing information claimed by others to be new and significant;

  • (2) the conflict specifically identified by the Board in its decision (LBP-06-20, slip op. at 21) between 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(c)(3)(iv) as interpreted by the Attorney General and C.F.R. § 51.53(c)(3)(i), which expressly provides that the "environ-mental report for the operating license renewal stage is not required to contain analyses of the environmental impacts of the license renewal issues identified as Category 1 issues;" and (3) the fundamental conflict between the Attorney General's interpretation, which would open a Pandora's box and allow direct challenges in license renewal pro-ceedings to the generic GEIS findings codified in the Commission's regulations, and 10 C.F.R. § 2.335 which expressly provides that