ML062930038
[…] Thus, claims of new and significant information affecting Category I findings, such as those raised by the Attorney General, do not transform such find-ings into litigable issues within the scope of a license renewal proceeding. Rather, such claims must be pursued under the waiver or rulemaking provisions of the Commission's regulations.

In light of these broad holdings, the Attorney General's suggestion (Brief at 12) that Tur-key Point is not controlling here because the "decision gives no indication that the petitioner's contention in that case had claimed a violation of 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(c)(3)(iv)" is meritless. This provision of the regulations only provides that "[t]he environmental report must contain any new and significant information regarding the environmental impacts of license renewal of which the applicant is aware." 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(c)(3)(iv) (emphasis added). This is a subjective standard and not an objective standard.