ML062930038
[…] San Luis Obispo Mothers for Peace v. NRC 751 F.2d 1287, 1300-01 (D.C. Cir. 1984), aff'd gn rmhearing en banc 789 F.2d 26 (D.C. Cir.), cert. dned 479 U.S. 923 (1986); Carolina Envtl. Study Group v.

US.. 510 F.2d 796,798-800 (D.C. Cir. 1975).

16 In this respect, 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(c)(3)(i) expressly provides that:

The environmental report for the operating license renewal stage is not required to con-tain analyses of the environmental impacts of the license renewal issues identified as Category I issues in appendix B to subpart A of this part.

Similarly, 10 C.F.R. § 51.71(d) provides that:

The draft supplemental environmental impact statement for license renewal prepared pur-suant to § 51.95(c) will rely on conclusions as amplified by the supporting information in the GElS for issues designated as Category I in appendix B to subpart A of this part.

And 10 C.F.R. § 51.95(c)(4) provides that:

In order to make its recommendation and final conclusion on the proposed [license re-newal] action, the NRC staff, adjudicatory officers, and Commission shall integrate the conclusions, as amplified by the supporting information in the generic environmental im-pact statement for issues designated Category I ....

I1

'2 bodiment in NRC regulations, the GElS findings are not subject to attack in license renewal pro-ceedings absent waiver or suspension of the rule. 10 C.F.R. § 2.335.