ML062930038
[…] See. S . v. Morton, 458 F.2d 827, 837 (D.C. Cir. 1972). In particular, NEPA does not require consideration of accidents that are remote and speculative. San Luis Obispo Mothers for Peace v. NRC 751 F.2d 1287, 1300-01 (D.C. Cir. 1984), aff'd gn rmhearing en banc 789 F.2d 26 (D.C. Cir.), cert. dned 479 U.S. 923 (1986); Carolina Envtl. Study Group v.

US.. 510 F.2d 796,798-800 (D.C. Cir. 1975).

16 In this respect, 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(c)(3)(i) expressly provides that:

The environmental report for the operating license renewal stage is not required to con-tain analyses of the environmental impacts of the license renewal issues identified as Category I issues in appendix B to subpart A of this part.

Similarly, 10 C.F.R. § 51.71(d) provides that:

The draft supplemental environmental impact statement for license renewal prepared pur-suant to § 51.95(c) will rely on conclusions as amplified by the supporting information in the GElS for issues designated as Category I in appendix B to subpart A of this part.

And 10 C.F.R. § 51.95(c)(4) provides that: