ML062930038
[…] See 10 C.F.R. §§ 51.70(b),

51.72(a)(2) and 51.92(a)(2); see also Regulatory Guide 4.1S at 4.2-S-4.26 As summarized by the Staff in Reg. Guide 4.1S at 4.2-S-4:

An applicant should state in the ER whether it is or is not aware of any new and significant information and explain any actions that were taken to identify new information and evaluate its significance. This information will assist the staff in fulfilling its responsibilities under C.F.R. 51.70(b),

which in part states, "The NRC staff will independently evaluate and be responsible for the reliability of all information used in the draft environ-mental impact statement." New and significant information may also be identified by other parties and the NRC in the scoping and public com-ment process.

Thus, nothing in Turkey Point is inconsistent with the NRC's NEPA obligations.