ML062930038
[…] III. THE ATTORNEY GENERAL'S CONTENTION IS ALSO INADMISSIBLE BE-CAUSE IT PROVIDES NO NEW AND SIGNIFICANT INFORMATION The Attorney General's Contention is also inadmissible because it does not present any "new and significant" information that would alter the generic findings of the GEIS for on-site 27 The Attorney General's suggestion as part of this argument that 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(c)(3)(iv) requires a full fledged EIS analysis of any new and significant information concerning Category I issues is mistaken, for as discussed above, 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(c)(3)(i) expressly provides that a license renewal ER "is not required to con-tain analyses of the environmental impacts of the license renewal issues identified as Category I issues."

28 See. .Z..Virninia Electric & Power Co. (North Anna Power Station, Units I and 2), CLI-76-22, 4 N.R.C. 480 (1976), affd. 571 F.2d 1289 (4th Cir. 1978); 52 Fed. Reg. 49,362 (Dec. 31, 1987) (Completeness and Accuracy of Information; Final Rule and Statement of Policy).