ML053000251
[…] Nor do Commission regulations mandate that any specific procedure be followed in asserting a claim of privilege when the Staff compiles or updates a hearing file. In accordance with 10 C.F.R. § 2.336(b)(4), the Staff is required to include in the hearing file "[a]ny NRC staff documents (except those documents for which there is a claim of privilege or protected status) representing the NRC Staff's determination on the application ... ." Any documents withheld as privileged are to be identified in a privilege log, "together with sufficient information for assessing the claim of privilege or protected status of the documents." 10 C.F.R. § 2.336(b)(5).