ML062860156
[…] 'significant new circumstances or information' relating to Category I issues, 10 C.F.R. § 51.92(a)(2). On the other hand, absent of waiver of the regulations, those issues cannot be heard in any adjudicatory hearing. Under the Turkey Point holding, the permissible scope of a license renewal adjudicatory hearing is narrower than the scope of the Staff's review.

LBP-06-20, slip op. at 26-27 n. 32. The ASLB does not seek to justify or rationalize this inconsistency.

ARGUMENT III. THE ASLB SHOULD HAVE ADMITTED THE ATTORNEY GENERAL'S CONTENTION.

A. Standard of Review NRC regulation 10 C.F.R. § 2.311 (b) provides that:

An order denying a petition to intervene and/or request for a hearing admission of a contention is appealable by the requestor/petitioner on the question as to whether the request and/or petition should have been granted.

Here, the ASLB erred by applying Turkey Point to this case. Turkey Point is inapposite because it does not address the admissibility of a contention that asserts a license renewal applicant's failure to comply with 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(c)(3)(iv).