ML070300032
[…] II. The NRC License Renewal Proceeding Entergy filed its license renewal application in January 2006,8 before VANR granted the March 30 Amendment allowing increased thermal effluent limits. Therefore, pursuant to 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(c)(3)(ii)(B), Entergy appended its then-current NPDES permit to its ER, but indicated that it had sought an amendment that would allow increased thermal effluent limits.9 Section 51.53(c)(3)(ii)(B) requires:

If the applicant's plant utilizes once-through cooling or cooling pond heat dissipation systems, the applicant shall provide a copy of current Clean Water Act 316(b) determinations and, if necessary, a 316(a) variance in accordance with 40 C.F.R.

part 125, or equivalent State permits and supporting documentation. If the applicant can not provide these documents, it shall assess the impact of the proposed action on fish and shellfish resources resulting from heat shock and impingement and entrainment.

(emphasis added).10 5

See Entergys Answer to [NECs] Petition for Leave to Intervene (June 22, 2006) (Entergy Answer) Attachment 2; see also July 27 Letter.

6 Id.; see also Entergy Answer at 15 (citing Amended Fact Sheet at 6-7); ER (Rev. 1) at § 4.4.5.1.