ML062990330
[…] B. Contention 1 is In Step With 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(c)(3)(ii)(B).

The NRC's NEPA process commences with the applicant's provision of relevant and useful information, namely a complete application. Entergy is trying to shirk that responsibility, and in turn, violates 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(c)(3)(ii)(B). The result is to increase the burden on the NRC Staff's development of an EIS, and to deprive parties of important information at the critical early stages of this streamlined proceeding. 5 The Rule's purpose is not met if the information provided by Entergy is irrelevant, dated, or defective. Section 51.53(c)(3)(ii)(B) provides that:

If the applicant's plant utilizes once-through cooling or cooling pond heat dissipation systems, the applicant shall provide a copy of current Clean Water Act 316(b) determinations and, if necessary, a 316(a) variance in accordance with 40 CFR part 125, or equivalent State permits and supporting documentation. If the applicant can not provide these documents, it shall assess the impact of the proposed action on fish and shellfish 5 This proceeding is pursuant to streamlined hearing procedures at 10 C.F.R. pt. 2, subpart L. LPB-06-02, slip op. at 106. Subpart L does not provide for traditional discovery, or cross-examination. 10 C.F.R. §§ 2.1203, 2.336, 2.1204. In light of these limitations, it is particularly important