ML062920544
[…] An independent NRC assessment "going behind" the VANR's § 316(a) variance and potentially undercutting the VANR's findings on which that variance is based would be just as much an attack on the thermal effluent limitations established by the permitting agency as would the NRC's establishment of its own effluent limitations.

The majority opinion referred to 10 C.F.R. § 51.71(d) n.3, which requires the NRC to weigh aquatic effects in its environmental impact statements. LBP-06-20, slip op. at 53.

However, that provision also states:

Where an environmental assessment of aquatic impact from plant discharges is available from the permitting authority, the NRC will consider the assessment in its determination of the magnitude of environmental impacts for striking an overall cost-benefit balance at the construction permit and operating license stages, and in its determination of whether the adverse environmental impacts of license renewal are so great that preserving the option of license renewal for energy planning decision makers would be unreasonable at the license renewal stage.

10 C.F.R. § 51.71(d) n.3 (2006). Thus, as the dissenting opinion in LBP-06-20 correctly observed, this provision does not require the NRC to independently assess aquatic impacts.

Dissenting Opinion at 9. Rather, it directs the NRC to utilize the permitting agency's assessment 14