ML081970483
[…] If the answer to this question were "yes", there would be no purpose to the license renewal hearing process, and the extensive regulatory and case law history regarding license renewal would be moot. However, as the following discussion amply demonstrates, the regulations assure a very 1S-

important role for the license renewal hearing process. That role would be pointlss if, NRCKStaff and Entergy were allowed to take central questionsand postpone resolution until after the hearing was concluded.

A. The Regulatory Requirements It is indisputable that the obligation imposed by § 54.21 is that "for each structure and component identified in paragraph (a)(1) of this section, [Entergy must] demonstrate that the effects of aging will be adequately managed so that the intended function(s) will be maintained consistent with the CLB for the period of extended operation." 10 C.F.R. § 54.21 (a)(3) (emphasis added).