ML081970483
[…] This position is contrary to the plain language of the regulations, the underlying policy for LRA review and decision, and long-standing legal precedent.

The findings required to be made under 10 C.F.R. § 54.29(a) include a finding that certain actions required to be taken under § 54.21 (a) and (c) "have been or will be taken".. This language cannot be read to allow new time limited aging analyses to be postponed until after license renewal has been authorized because, when referring to the requirements for time limited aging analyses, § 54.29(a) refers to "time-limited aging analyses that have been identified to require review under §54.21(c)"

2

(emphasis added). Since Part 54 "governs the issuance of renewed operating licenses for nuclear power plants" the review referred to must be the review that precedes the licensing decision.