ML081970483
[…] Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary, © 1996, 1998 MICRA, Inc. There is no room in this clear definition for the phrase "to promise to demonstrate in the future", which is the phrase upon which Entergy and Staff would have to base their interpretation of the regulations. Agreeing to do an analysis, the details of which are not subject to review, cannot meet the obligation to "demonstrate" that the proposed steps will be adequate. See discussion at II. infra.

NRC Staff takes the position that. 10 C.F.R. § 54.21 (c)(1)(iii) allows an applicant to meet the requirements, of § 54:21(c)(1) if it can "demonstrate" that the "effects of aging on the intended function(s) will be adequately managed for the period of extended operation" ( id (emphasis added)).

But once, as here, it is conceded that a new analysis is part of the steps needed to demonstrate that an applicant will adequately manage the aging problem, an applicant is obligated to conduct the required analyses prior to issuance of the renewed license.