ML081970483
[…] In the 1995 amendments to the license renewal rules, the Commission emphasized that all safety issues that might be relevant to license renewal were divided into two groups - those which were ongoing safety issues that are dealt with by ongoing Staff review and thus outside the scope of the license renewal and those involving the detrimental effects of aging during the license renewal term. See 1995 SOC, 60 Fed. Reg. at 22463 ("A new §54.30 has been added to distinguish between those issues identified during the license renewal process that require resolution 10 C.F.R. § 54.21(a)(3) already imposes on an applicant the duty to demonstrate that "the effects of aging will be adequately managed so that the intended function(s) will be maintained consistent with the CLB for the period of extended operation". Thus, a similar obligation in § 54.21(c) must be read to relate only to those cases where there is no need for a TLAA and not a substitute for a TLAA where one is required, as it is for CUFen.

4