ML18239A219: Difference between revisions
[…] For these reasons, the SHINE IU power level should be used to identify the applicable financial protection amount as described within 10 CFR 140.11, for the entire SHINE facility.
: 5. Correlation of 10 CFR 140.11(b) to the SHINE Facility The provisions of 10 CFR 140.11(b) should be applied to the SHINE facility encompassing the eight planned utilization facilities and the production facility. 10 CFR 140.11(b) states:  
: 5.       Correlation of 10 CFR 140.11(b) to the SHINE Facility The provisions of 10 CFR 140.11(b) should be applied to the SHINE facility encompassing the eight planned utilization facilities and the production facility. 10 CFR 140.11(b) states:
"In any case where a person is authorized under parts 50, 52, or 54 of this chapter to operate two or more nuclear reactors at the same location, the total primary financial protection required of the licensee for all such reactors is the highest amount which would otherwise be required for any one of those reactors; provided, that such primary financial protection covers all reactors at the location.
In any case where a person is authorized under parts 50, 52, or 54 of this chapter to operate two or more nuclear reactors at the same location, the total primary financial protection required of the licensee for all such reactors is the highest amount which would otherwise be required for any one of those reactors; provided, that such primary financial protection covers all reactors at the location.
As discussed above, IUs (i.e., utilization facilities) can be correlated to the 10 CFR 140.11 requirements for nuclear reactors of similar power levels to the SHINE IUs. Therefore, the provisions of 140.11(b) for reactors facilities.