ML22014A394
[…] With respect to the transfer of control of a license for an ISFSI, 10 CFR 72.50(a) states, in part:

No license or any part included in a license issued under [10 CFR Part 72] for an ISFSI shall be transferred, assigned, or in any manner disposed of, either voluntarily or involuntarily, directly or indirectly, through transfer of control of the license to any person, unless the Commission gives its consent in writing.

Section 72.6(b) of 10 CFR states:

A general license is hereby issued to receive title to and own spent fuel, high-level radioactive waste, or reactor-related GTCC [greater than Class C] waste without regard to quantity. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a general licensee under this paragraph is not authorized to acquire, deliver, receive, possess, use, or transfer spent fuel, high-level radioactive waste, or reactor-related GTCC waste except as authorized in a specific license.

Section 72.210 of 10 CFR states, in part:

A general license is hereby issued for the storage of spent fuel in an independent spent fuel storage installation at power reactor sites to persons authorized to possess or operate nuclear power reactors under 10 CFR part 50.

Section 72.30 of 10 CFR discusses financial assurance for decommissioning ISFSIs.