ML20199E864
[…] l l

l 1

1 Y

4 i Argument (I)

CHARGING THE BLACK FOX STATION CO-OWNERS WITH f WOU D ATE THE A NESS PUBLICPbLICY, AND VALUE-TO-APPLICANT PRINCIPLES OF 31 j U.S.C.A. S 9701; ACCORDINGLY, THE COMMISSION SHOULD WAIVE SUCH A FEE HERE.

The N.R.C. 's authority for imposing a fee upon withdrawal of i

a construction-permit application comes from Title V of the

!- Independent' Offices Appropriation Act of 1952, 31 U.S.C.A. S 9701 (West 1983) (the "IOAA"). Section 9701 grants authority to federal ag'encies to' prescribe by regulation proper fees and charges for agency. services rendered:

"(b) The head of each agency- (except a mixed-ownership.

Government corporation) may prescribe regulations establishing the charge for a service or thing of'value provided by the agency. Regulations prescribed by the heads of executive agencies are subject to policies prescribed by the President and shall be as unifoon as 1 practicable. L2 :4 charge shall be --

4 (1) fair; and (2) based on --

(A) the costs to'the Government; (B) the .value of the service or thing' to. the recipient; (C) public policy or interest served; and I i

i (D) other relevant facts."  ;

31 U.S.C.A. S 9701 (West 1983) (formerly codified at 31 U.S.C.A. 5 i

483a).

The IDAA does not itself set or require fee schedules. If a particular agency fails to include certain fees or . charges in its 1 i