ML20149L657
[…] $$20.2401; and (ii) If an individual were continually present in an unrestricted area, the dose from extemal sources would not exceed 0.002 rem (0.02 mSv) in an hour and 0.05 rem (0.5 mSv) in a year."

4 4

In adstum, Section 20.1101(d) requires that:

To implement the Al. ARA requirements of 6 20.1101(b), and notwithstanding the require.monts in $ 20.1301 of this part, a constraint on air emissions of radioactive material to the environment, excluding redon-222 and its daughters, shall be established by licensees other than those subject to $ 50.34a, such that the individual member of the public likely to receive the highest dose will not be expected to receive a total effective dose equivalent in excess of 10 mrem /yr from these emissions, if a licensee subject to this I

R d

requirement exceeds this dose constraint, the licensee shall report the exceedence as 4

prov6ded in $ 20.2203 and promptly take appropriate corrective action to ensure against i roCurTenCo.

I 1

This regulatory guide provides guidance on designing an acceptable program for constraining dose to members of the public from air emissions and for establishing and maintaining Al. ARA l levels for liquid effluents. Adstional guidance on Al.