ML20149L640
[…] Statements of Consideration, Response to Comments, Issue 8, page 23: "If a

-licensee exceeds the constraint, the rule requires that corrective actions be taken in a timely fashion. If a' licensee is uncooperative or fails to take appropriate actions, a notice of violation and civil penalties are possible."

l To parallel the rule OE recommends that this statement be modified to read:

". . . the rule requires that corrective actions be promptly taken. If a licensee does not comply,' enforcement action will mult."

Rule, 10 CFR 20.1101(d)(1): "To implement the ALARA requirement of 20.1101(b), and notwithstanding the requirements in 20.1301 of this part, licensees. . . shall constrain environment air emissions so that the

. individual member of the public likely to receive the highest dose will not be expected to receive a dose in excess of. . ."

To parallel the definition of " constraint" in 20.1003, and to clarify that the constraint-is not a regulatory limit, OE recommends that the rule be modified 10f course, enforcement action would be taken if other radiation limits were exceeded as well.

.. si . - ,