ML20148P080
[…] proposed Constraint Level for Air Emissions of Radionuclides (Federal Register Volume 60, Number 239, Wednesday, December 13, 1995, pages 63984 - 63987) and has the following comments:

General

1. The WMA supports the recision of 40 CFR Part 61 Subpart I provided that radon and its decay products are excluded from the calculated effective dose equivalent used to determine Total compliance under the proposed ten (10) millirem (mrem)

Effective Dose Equivalent (TEDE) As Low As Reasonably Achievable (ALARA) dose " constraint level".

40 CFR Part 61 Subpart I states (40 CFR 61.101(b)):

"...The unit of effective dose equivalent is the ren.

For purposes of this subpart doses caused by radon-222 and its decay products formed after the radon is released from the facility are not included...."

The WMA strongly believes that the exclusion for doses due to radon and its decay products, already a part of 40 CFR Part 61 Subpart I, should be carried over into any newly developed constraint level when Subpart I is rescinded and regulatory responsibility is passed on to the NRC.