ML20099E560
[…] >J 3; ,

. - corporate ' purpose '4et forth in the' charter. Steinway v. Steinway,; 17 Misc.

- 43, 40 ; N . Y. S . 718, 720 '(N .Y. . S up. ' Ct. '1896) .

By -dint of LILCO's Restated Certificate of-Incorporation, . dated O'ctober 6,1980i the State'has granted LlLCO the broad powers listed in New York Business' Corporation Law S 202 (McKinney' 1963) and New York Transportation Corporation Law S 11 (McKinney 1943 and Cum. Supp.

1983-1984), and the express power to exercise the powers conferred by. the laws of New York. Subsection 202(a)(16) of the Business Corporation Law - -

specifically allows a' corporation to "have and exercise all powers necessary or convenient to effect any or all of the purposes for which the corporation is fo rmed . "

l Any doubt as to the construction of a grant of power should be re--

( solved in favor of the corporation, where the power exercised is not entirely-

inconsistent with the granted powers or purpose of the corporation'. John B.

I j Waldbillig, Inc. v.