ML20205E062
[…] l LILCO expects that the issue of whether the judgment should be modified will be resolved by the trial court within about three weeks. In the meantime, the precise lan-l guage of the final judgment is, in LILCO's view, still an open issue, i

- - - - - - - . _ , s

I U. The Bellmore Site May Be Used as a Reception Center Pursuant to a Declaration ,

of a Local or State Radiolarical Emergency Any legal barriers to using Bellmore could be removed by getting authorization by government authorities, at the time of an emergency, under Article 2-B of the New York Executive Law. For example, under Section 24 of the state law, a chief execu-tiveN may proclaim a local state of emergency and promulgate local emergency orders l

l providing for, among other things, "the suspension within any part or all of its territori-al limits of any of its local laws, ordinances or regulations, or parts thereof . . . which l may prevent, hinder, or delay necessary action in coping with a disaster or recovery therefrom." N.Y. Exec. Law S 24.1.f (McKinney 1982)(included in Attachment I to this pleading).