ML20205E062
[…] For example, under Section 24 of the state law, a chief execu-tiveN may proclaim a local state of emergency and promulgate local emergency orders l

l providing for, among other things, "the suspension within any part or all of its territori-al limits of any of its local laws, ordinances or regulations, or parts thereof . . . which l may prevent, hinder, or delay necessary action in coping with a disaster or recovery therefrom." N.Y. Exec. Law S 24.1.f (McKinney 1982)(included in Attachment I to this pleading). Under Section 29-a.1 "the governor may by executive order temporarily sus-pend specific provisions of any statute, local law, ordinance, or orders, rules or regula-tions, or parts thereof, of any agency during a state disaster emergency, if compilance with such provision would prevent, hinder, or delay action necessary to cope with the -

disaster." N.Y. Exec. Law S 29-a.1 (McKinney 1982)(included in Attachment 1). Decla-  !

I ration of a disaster emergency by the governor is mandatory under state law whenever l a disaster has occurred or may be imminent for which local governments are unable to  :

respond adequately. N.Y. Exec.