ML20093B112
[…] F. Many emergency response personnel (e.g. traffic guides, bus drivers, and ambulance companies) are not contacted or expected to re-port to field locations until the Site or General Emergency Level, as sug- i gested in the Plan (see Plan, Figures 3.3.2, 3.3.3, 3.3.4). Mobilization times for such workers will be even more extended because the level of traffic con-gestion encountered by them will be substantially greater.

Contentions 28 34: Communications Among_ Emergency Response Personnel Preambio to_ Contentions 28_34, 10 CFR Section 50.47(b)(G) requires I that an offsite plan must provide for " prompt communications among principal response organizations to emergency personnel and to the public." Without prompt and reliable means of communications among emergency personnel once they begin to respond to the emergency, there can be no assurance that nec-essary and appropriate emergency measures, including those necessary to im-plement protective action recommendations, can and will be