ML20093B112
[…] (Plan, at 5.2-4; OPIP 5.1.1, at 10c-10h) . NUREG 0654, Section ll.N.5. (See FEMA Report, at 14.) LILCO, however, will not be able to critique adequately its own Plan, including the exercises or drills conducted under the-Plan, or to evaluate and/or act upon such critiques due to its lack of expertise and objectivity. Thus, deficiencies in the LILCO Plan and implementing procedures may not be identified or corrected.

Contentions 45-51: Accident and Dose Assessment and Projection Preamble to Contentions 45-51. 10 CFR Section 50.47(b)(9) requires offsite plans to provide that:

Adequate methods, systems, and equipment for assessing and monitoring actual or potential offsite consequences of a radiological emergency condition are in use.

See also 10 CFR Part 50, Appendix E, at Section IV.B. Similarly, NUREG 0654, Section ll.l.8 requires the identification of an appropriate organization which: