ML20084B929
[…] u__'

i

)

The County submits that issuing a Partial Initial Decision based on such a clearly incomplete record would be improper and in violation of 10 CFR $ 2.760(c), which requires that such a decision "will be based on the Whole record . . . ." LILCO's proposal must be rejected because the contents of the emergency planning contentions and testimony require that the " Group II" record be considered in connection with the " Group I" issues.

2. There are no FEMA Findings in the " Group I" Record and Therefore no Partial Initial Decision is Possible on that Record Section 50.47(a)(2) provides in pertinent part as follows :

The NRC will base its finding on a review of the Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) findings and determinations as to whether State and local emergency plans are adequate and Whether there is reasonable assurance that they can be imple-mented. . . . In any NRC licensing pro-ceeding, a FEMA finding will constitute a rebuttable presumption on questions of ade-quacy and implementation capability.