ML20076A944
[…] ~

has expired, and after the Appeal Board is well into its sua

. sponte review. In such circumstances Vepco doubts that 10 CFR S 2.714, on which UCS bases its petition, authorizes ' -

1

, intervention even if the petitioner can meet i ts- r equ i r em~e n'ts .

The regulations r'o provids - for participation of newcomers at the appellate stage; 10 CFR S'2.715(d), unl ike '

O S.2.714, applies by its terms to matters ta, ken up by the Appeal v Board sua sponte. But.all that S 2.715(d) permits is the filing of a brief amicus curiae. Section 2.714, on the other hand, says that nontimely filings will not be enter tained absent a determination by "the Commission, the presiding officer or the atomic safety and licensing board." The Appeal Board is not mentioned.

l l

/9 In short, we believe there is no authority for allowing intervention at this stage of the proceeding. And even if i there.were,'even if 5 2.714 applied, UCS would not have the I

requisite standing.