L-95-045, Comment on Proposed Rules 10CFR2,50 & 51 Re Decommissioning of Nuclear Power Reactors
[…] B. This section has also been expanded to include additional criteria that must be met in order for a licensee to make facility changes without NRC approval. The proposed criteria are that the facility changes would not:

(l) foreclose the release of the site for possible unrestricted use, (ii) significantly increase decommissioning costs, (iii) cause any significant environmental impact not previously reviewed, or (iv) violate the terms of the license's existing license.

These criteria appear to be somewhat redundant to the controls established in Section 50.82 and could be unnecessarily burdensome.

More specifically, paragraph (a) (4) (i) of Section 50.82 requires submittal of a post-shutdown decommissioning activities report (PSDAR) which shall include "....a description of the planned decommissioning activities along with a schedule for their accomplishment, an estimate of expected costs, and a discussion as to whether the environmental impacts associated with site-specific decommissioning activities will be bounded by appropriate previously issued environmental impact statements."

The PSDAR content clearly envelopes the issues being addressed by the four criteria. Additionally, paragraph (a) (6) of Section 50.82 requires that "In taking actions permitted under Sec. 50.59 following submittal of the PSDAR, the licensee  ;

shall notify the NRC, in writing, before performing any decommissioning activity ,

inconsistent with, or making any significant schedule change from, those actions and i schedules described in the PSDAR." Finally, paragraph (a) (5) of Section 50.82 stipulates in part that licensees may not perform any major decommissioning activities until 90 days after the NRC has received the licensee's PSDAR submittal.