ML20069K756
[…] 38

Based on its review of these documents, HDI concluded that events occurring during plant operation involving the spread of contamination in and around the facility, equipment, or site are well documented[,] and the fate and transport of contaminants are generally understood.168 By ignoring HDIs review of these documents, NYS fails to raise a genuine dispute with the Application.169 As HDI states, it reviewed documents that Entergy, as the current licensee, is required by Section 50.75(g) to maintain.170 Section 50.75(g) requires licensees to maintain:

(1) Records of spills or other unusual occurrences involving the spread of contamination in and around the facility, equipment, or site. . . . These records must include any known information on identification of involved nuclides, quantities, forms, and concentrations.

(2) As-built drawings and modifications of structures and equipment in restricted areas where radioactive materials are used and/or stored and of locations of possible inaccessible contamination such as buried pipes which may be subject to contamination. . . .

(3) Records of the cost estimate performed for the decommissioning funding plan or of the amount certified for decommissioning, and records of the funding method used for assuring funds if either a funding plan or certification is used.171 By reviewing these documents, HDI would thus be aware of spills or other unusual occurrences involving the spread of contamination in and around the facility, equipment, or site and also of 168 DCE at 63.