ML20069K761
[…] 89 Id. at 67-69.

90 Id. at 70-319.

91 Petition at 19.

92 DCE at 63. And HDI makes clear that the site characterization activities are to supplement site historical knowledge and the HSA. PSDAR at 10.

22

the spread of contamination in and around the facility, equipment, or site are well documented, and the fate and transport of contaminants are generally understood.93 By ignoring HDIs review of these documents, Petitioners fails to raise a genuine dispute with the Application.94 As HDI states, along with the HSA, it reviewed documents that Entergy, as the current licensee, is required by Section 50.75(g) to maintain.95 Section 50.75(g) requires licensees to maintain:

(1) Records of spills or other unusual occurrences involving the spread of contamination in and around the facility, equipment, or site. . . .

These records must include any known information on identification of involved nuclides, quantities, forms, and concentrations.

(2) As-built drawings and modifications of structures and equipment in restricted areas where radioactive materials are used and/or stored and of locations of possible inaccessible contamination such as buried pipes which may be subject to contamination; records of the cost estimates performed for the decommissioning funding plan or of the amount certified for decommissioning; and records of the funding method used for assuring funds if either a funding plan or certification is used.96 By reviewing these documents, HDI would thus be aware of spills or other unusual occurrences involving the spread of contamination in and around the facility, equipment, or site and also of locations of possible inaccessible contamination.97 And as HDI states, it considered these documents as part of its due diligence, and they are a basis for its cost estimate.98 93 DCE at 63.