ML20069K761
[…] Section 50.33(f) requires each application to include:

information sufficient to demonstrate to the Commission the financial qualification of the applicant to carry out, in accordance with regulations in this chapter, the activities for which the permit or license is sought . . . . (2) If the application is for an operating license, the applicant shall submit information that demonstrates the applicant possesses or has reasonable assurance of obtaining the funds necessary to cover estimated operation costs for the period of the license.142 Section 50.82(a)(8)(vi) states that:

If the sum of the balance of any remaining decommissioning funds, plus earnings on such funds calculated at not greater than a 2 percent real rate of return, together with the amount provided by other financial assurance methods being relied upon, does not cover the estimated cost to complete the decommissioning, the financial assurance status report must include additional financial assurance to cover the estimated cost of completion.143 Petitioners have not explained how the Application did not meet these sections, and Petitioners claim does not support an admissible contention.

141 Petition at 28.

142 10 C.F.R. § 50.33(f), (f)(2) (emphasis added).

143 10 C.F.R. § 50.82(a)(8)(vi).

33