ML20069K761
[…] Petitioners reliance on these two regulations is misplaced, because they do not require a showing of technical or financial qualifications. Instead, these two provisions deal with disbursements from the NDTs. Petitioners claim is thus outside the scope of this proceeding because the Application is seeking a license transfer, not disbursements from the NDTs.

Section 50.82(a)(8)(i)(B) and (C) states that:

(8)(i) Decommissioning trust funds may be used by the licensees if (B) The expenditure would not reduce the value of the decommissioning trust below an amount necessary to place and maintain the reactor in a safe storage condition if unforeseen conditions or expenses arise and; (C) The withdrawals would not inhibit the ability of the licensee to complete funding of any shortfalls in the decommissioning trust needed to ensure the availability of funds to ultimately release the site and terminate the license.31 Section 50.75(h)(1)(iv) states that: