ML20069K761
[…] Section 50.82(a)(8)(i)(B) and (C) states that:

(8)(i) Decommissioning trust funds may be used by the licensees if (B) The expenditure would not reduce the value of the decommissioning trust below an amount necessary to place and maintain the reactor in a safe storage condition if unforeseen conditions or expenses arise and; (C) The withdrawals would not inhibit the ability of the licensee to complete funding of any shortfalls in the decommissioning trust needed to ensure the availability of funds to ultimately release the site and terminate the license.31 Section 50.75(h)(1)(iv) states that:

(h)(1) Licensees that are not electric utilities as defined in § 50.2 that use prepayment or an external sinking fund to provide financial assurance shall provide in the terms of the arrangements governing the trust, escrow account, or Government fund, used to segregate and manage the funds that 31 10 C.F.R. § 50.82(a)(8)(i).

8

(iv) Except for withdrawals being made under § 50.82(a)(8) or for payments of ordinary administrative costs (including taxes) and other incidental expenses of the fund (including legal, accounting, actuarial, and trustee expenses) in connection with the operation of the fund, no disbursement or payment may be made from the trust, . . . until written notice of the intention to make a disbursement or payment has been given to the Director, Office of Nuclear Reactor Regulation, or Director, Office of Nuclear Material Safety and Safeguards, as applicable, at least 30 working days before the date of the intended disbursement or payment. . . . Disbursements or payments from the trust . . . are restricted to decommissioning expenses or transfer to another financial assurance method acceptable under paragraph (e) of this section until final decommissioning has been completed.