ML20054F734
[…] Any other course would contravene the requirement that access be afforded only to ' persons properly and directly concerned' (10 C.F.R.

% 2.790(b)(6))." Id. at 1404.3/ Moreover, "the party sponsoring a witness

-2/ These guidelines were generally endorsed by the Connission in Pacific Gas and Electric Company (Diablo Canyon Nuclear Power Plant, Units 1 and 2), CLI-80-24, 11 NRC 775, 777 (1980), and in its explanation of the recently adopted Commission regulations on Protection of Unclassified Safeguards Information, 46 Fed. Reg. 51718 (October 22, 1981). Moreover, in 10 CFR Section 2.744(e) as therein revised, the Commission expressly provided for use of protective measures "as may be necessary and appropriate to limit the disclosure [of Safeguards Information] to parties ... and to their qualified witnesses and counsel." (Emphasis added) 3f In applying the Appeal Board guidance, the Licensing Board in Diablo Canyon, LBP-78-36, 8 NRC 567, 569 (1978), elaborated on the meaning of " technical ccmpetence", as follows: