ML20125B425
[…] • Energy Act.

A. Interpreting the Statutory Language Two sections of the Atomic Energy Act are of primary importance to this issue: 5101, 42 U.S.C. 52131, and

$103a, 42 U.S.C. 52133(a). i Sect.on 101 provides:

License Required.

It shall be unlawful, except as I provided in sectica 2121 of this title, for any person within the United States to

-~

transfer or receive in interstate i commerce, manufacture, produce, transfer, acquire, possess, use, import, or export any utilization or production facility except under and~in accordance with a license issued by the Commission pursuant to section 2133 or 2134 of this title.

42 U.S.C. 52131 (emphasis added). Section 103a provides:

Commercial Licenses.

The Commission is authorized to issue licenses to persons applying therefore to transfer or receive in interstate commerce, manufacture, produce, transfer, acquire, possess, use, import, or export under the terms of an agreement for cooperation arranged pursuant to section 2153 of this title, utilization or production _ facilities for industrial or commercial purposes. Such licenses shall be issued in accordance with the provisions of subchapter XV of this chapter and subject to such conditions as the Commission may by rule or regulation establish to effectuate the purposes and provisions of this chapter.

42 U'.S.C. 52133(a)(emphasis added).

When these sections are read in light of one of the primary purposes of the Act - "to encourage widespread