ML20052H009
[…] but may also provide a positive avenue for NRC to build bridges of communication and understanding with local communities, and to develop an active public constituency for its enforcement . programs.

I. Section 234 of the Atomic Energv Act orovides clear and broad discretion to NRC in the exercise of its cower te comoromise, remit, or mitigate civil Denalties.

The language of Section 234 of the Atomic Energy Act (42 U.S.C.

2282 (a)) could not be clearer: "The Commission shall have the power to compromise, mitigate, or remit such penalties." There are no stated limits or conditions on that power, such as~are

4.

f're'quently found in other similar statutes. See in contrast 19 U.S.C. & 1618:" if he finds...without willful negligence or without any intention...to defraud..." (Secretary of the Treasury, customs violations).