ML20009B968
[…] 6. Exception Is Taken To The Failure To Find And Conclude That The GPU Nuclear Agreement Is Reasonable And Consistent With The Public Interest.
7. Exception Is Taken To The Recommen- ~,

dation (at G-80060098) That The GPU Nuclear Agreement Be Rejected And Disapproved In Its Present Form.

The reply exceptions of the Johnstown Area Regional Indus-tries, Incorporated did not address the GPU Nuclear Corporation affil-iated_ interest agreement.

l The statutory criteria to be utilize ( by the Commission in acting to approve or disapprove an affiliated interest contract appear l in Section 2102(b) of the Public Utility Code, 66 Pa. C.S. $2102(b).

That section, in pertinent part, provides as follows:

The commission shall approve such contract or arrangement made or entered into after the effec-tive date of this section only if it shall clearly

( appear and be established upon investigation that it is reasonable and consistent with the public interest. If at the end of 30 days after the filing of a contract or arrangement, no order of rejection has been entered, such contract or arrangement, whether written or unwritten, shall be deemed, in fact and law, to have been approved.

The commission may, by written order, giving reasons thorefor, extend the 30-day consideration period. No such contract or arrangement shall receive the commission's approval unless satis- ,

factory proof is submitted to the commission of

. _ . _ __ w _ _ _ _ _ .

-7 J'. ~

! * ~ the cost to the affiliated interest of rendering

- the servica or of furnishing the property or service described herein to the public utility.

No proof shall be satisfactory within the meaning of the foregoing sentence unless it includes the original (or verified copies) of the relevant cost records and other relevant accounts of the affiliated interest, or such abstract thereof or summary taken therefrom as the commission may deem adequate, properly identified and duly authenticated. The commis-sion may, where reasonable, approve or disapprove such contracts or arrangements without the sub .

mission of such cost rccords or accounts. -

The provision regarding the costs of rendering the services obviously contemplates the usual factual situation in which historic cost records i exist and in which some profit is to be derived by the affiliated .

interest contract.