ML19261B941
[…] It is clear from a review of the statute that the legislature did not empower the siting 7903070 9-3

e council to determine conclusively, as far as the state of Washington is concerned, whether or not the need for power justifies a proposed site. Rather the concern of the legis-lature which is manifest in the statute, is to insure that the least environmentally harmful sites are chosen, and that the greatest possible care is t ak en , in cor.ne ction with the de-velopment of a site, to protect and enhance the environment.

The legislature says, in RCW 80.50.010, as a preliminary to declaring the energy policy of the state:

"It is the pclicy of the state of Washington to recognize the pressing need for increased energy facilities, and to insure through available and reasonable methods, that the location and opera-tion of such facilities will produce minimal ad-verse ef fects on the environment, ecology or the land and its wildlife, and the ecology of state waters and their aquatic life.

It is the intent to seek courses of action that will balance the increasing demands for energy facility location and operation in conjunction with the broad interests of the public. Such action would be based on these premises:

(1) To assure Washington State citizens that, where applicable, operational safe-guards are at least as stringent as the criteria established by the federal gov-ernment and are technically sufficient for their welfare and protection.

(2) To preserve and protect the quality of the environment; to enhance the pub-lic's opportunity to enjoy the aesthetic and recreational benefits of the air, water, and land resources; to promote air cleanliness; and to pursue beneficial changes in the environment.

(3) To provide abundant energy at rea-sonable cost."

~

While the above language mentions the "need" for energy facilities, no particular type of facility is specified.