Category:LEGAL TRANSCRIPTS & ORDERS & PLEADINGS
[…] With respect to 10 CFR 2.718 (i) , the Appeal Board has ruled that under this regulation a party may request the Appeal Board, as a matter of discretion, to direct the certification of questions to the Appeal Board st an inter-locutory stage of the proceedings. Public Service Company of New Hampshire (Seabrook Station, Units 1 and 2) ALAB-271, 1 NRC 478, 482-483 (1973). A party seeking to invoke the discre-tionary Section 2.718ti) certification authority must, as a minimum, meet the standards in 10 CFR 2.730 (f) for the referral of Licensing Board rulings. Id. Hence, SCANP must at least show that interlocutory review by the Appeal Board is "neces-sary to prevent detriment to the public interest or unusual delay or expense." la CFR 2.730 (f) It seems reasonable to require that a more stringent standard should be satisfied for a Section 2.718 (i) direct certification. However, that possi-bility will not be further explored because SCANP falls far short of meeting even the Section 2.730 (f) standard.
,,f I
\