ML19254D998
[…] (Pebble Springs Nuclear Plant, Units 1 and 2) , CLI-76-27, 4 NRC G10, 613-614 (1976).
Greenpeace has f aile'd to establish standing under the above standard either in its own right as an organization or, derivatively, as the representative of its members.5 The 5G reenpeace seeks to be made a party to represent its members. This suggests that their purported standing is derivative. However, at other parts of the Petition to i236 067
reason is that the Petition to Intervene lacks allegation of injury sufficient to satisfy the requirement of " injury in fact." This requirement is set forth in 10 CFR 2.714 (a) (2) ,
which states, in part, "the petition shall set forth with particularity the interest of the petitioner in the proceeding,
[and] how that interest may be affected by the results of the preceeding." (Emphasis added.)
Greenpeace stated its organizational interests in broad and general terms. It described its aims and objectives as devel-opi ng p;inciples and techniques of ecological management and fostering greater environmental awareness.