ML12262A245
[…] • Estimated annual cost for the operation of the selected option (wet or dry storage or a combination of the two) until the DOE takes possession of the fuel;
  • Estimated cost for the preparation, packaging, and shipping of the fuel to the DOE;
  • Estimated cost to decommission the spent fuel storage facility; and
  • Brief discussion of the selected storage method or methods, and the estimated time for these activities.

3.2 Regulatory Reguirement (10 CFR 50.75m(3) and (f)(5))

Section 10 CFR 50.75(f)(3) states: "Each power reactor licensee shall at or about 5 years prior to the projected end of operations submit a preliminary decommissioning cost estimate [herein referred to as the preliminary cost estimate] which includes an up-to-date assessment of the major factors that could affect the cost to decommission,"

- 3 Section 50.75(f)(5) requires a licensee to include plans with the preliminary cost estimate, to adjust decommissioning funding levels to demonstrate a reasonable level of assurance that funds will be available when needed to cover the cost of decommissioning.