ML11223A480
[…] In reviewing a nuclear power plant license renewal application, if SAMAs were not considered for the plant previously, the NRC includes in its EIS an evaluation of severe accident mitigation alternatives. 49 The Staff's FSEIS for license renewal of IP2 and IP3 manifestly satisfies this obligation. Here, the Applicant identified the full range of all "potentially cost-beneficial SAMAs,,50 for IP2 and IP3, establishing the complete set of SAMAs that might conceivably be 46 SAMA Reanalysis Contentions, at 22-23.

47 The term "current licensing basis" or "CLB" is defined in 10 C.F.R. § 54.3(a) as "the set of NRC requirements applicable to a specific plant and a licensee's written commitments for ensuring compliance with and operations within applicable NRC requirements and the plant-specific design basis (including all modifications and additions to such commitments over the life of the license) that are docketed and in effect [at the time of the license renewal application] ...." The CLB "represents an 'evolving set of requirements and commitments for a specific plant that are modified as necessary over the life of a plant to ensure continuation of an adequate level of safety.'" Florida Power and Light Co.