ML11223A480
[…] LBP-11-17, slip op. at 17; emphasis added. The Board's definitive summary disposition ruling on Contention NYS-35/36 would require that the IP2/IP3 LRA be denied-while leaving in place a requirement that the parties proceed to hearing on 14 other complex contentions (with all the resource demands that a hearing and related litigation on those issues 36 In its Petition, the Applicant asserts three possible grounds for Commission review, citing (a) 10 C.F.R.§ 2.341(b)(1) (review of "a full or partial initial decision ... and ... any other decision or action by a presiding officer with respect to which a petition for review is authorized"); (b) 10 C.F.R.

§ 2.341 (f)(2) (interlocutory review); and (c) the Commission's inherent authority to undertake sua sponte review. Petition at 6-8. While the Staff shares the Applicant's view that the Board's decision warrants immediate Commission review, the Staff believes that interlocutory review is most appropriate mechanism for such review to be undertaken.

Notwithstanding the Staffs conclusion that interlocutory review under 10 C.F.R. § 2.341(f) is appropriate. the Staff notes that the Commission could decide to undertake review under 10 C.F.R.

§ 2.341 (b)(4). Thus. under § 2.341 (b)(4)(ii), (iii) and (v), review may be undertaken "giving due consideration to the existence of a substantial question" that "a necessary legal conclusion is without governing precedent or is a departure from or contrary to established law," that "a substantial and important question of law, policy. or discretion has been raised," or that "any other consideration [exists]

which the Commission may deem to be in the public interest." See, e.g., Louisiana Energy Services. L.P.