ML032810312
[…] Mass. Pub. InterestRe-whether to institute requested enforcement actions. 10 C.F.R. §2.206(b) states that, upon receipt of an enforcement request under §2.206, the Director of the NRC office with responsibility for the subject matter of the request shall "either institute the re-quested proceeding ... or shall advise the person who made the request in writing that no proceeding will be instituted in whole or in part, with respect to the request, and the reasons for the decision." Wide discretion is also vested in the NRC whether to institute an enforcement action on its own: 10 C.F.R. §2.202, which addresses the sua sponte institution of enforcement actions by the NRC, states that the Commission "may institute a proceeding to modify, suspend, or revoke a license or to take such other action as may be properby serving on the licensee or other person subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission" an order to that effect. 10 C.F.R. §2.202(a) (empha-sis added).

search Group, supra, 852 F.2d at 13, 14, 19; Arnow v. NRC, supra, 868 F.2d at 233, 236; Safe Energy Coalition ofMich. v. NRC, 866 F.2d 1473, 1477-78 (D.C.

Cir. 1989).