ML031890344
[…] Particles that remain airborne would be respirable by humans and wildlife causing latent carcinogenic, mutagenic and teratogenic effects. Particles that settle out of the air would contaminate plant life and lands, causing lasting damage to entire ecosystems.

15

D. NRC Statutory Responsibility Under The Atomic Energy Act The Atomic Energy Act establishes the general statutory responsibilities of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission in 42 U.S.C. § 2201(i), which empowers the NRC to "establish rule[s],

regulation[s], or order[s]" to "protect health or to minimize danger to life or property." 42 U.S.C. § 2201 (SPA - 33). Also, the Atomic Energy Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2012 (d) states an additional statutory duty of the NRC specifically regarding spent fuel, "[t]he processing and utilization of source, byproduct, and special nuclear material must be regulated ... .to protect the health and safety of the public." (emphasis added).