ML081160472
[…] Based on foregoing, the NRC Staff Answer to Entergy's Motion to Strike should be denied.

I. The NRC Staff Answer to Entergy's Motion to Strike should be denied.

Pursuant to NRC regulations the NRC Staff Answer to Entergy's Motion to Strike dated March 3, 2008, and supplemented March 6, 2008, should be denied in its entirety. The NRC Staff's Answer in support of Entergy's motion to strike, which recommends that the ASLB strike Petitioners' Reply Brief, is inappropriate.

The regulations do not provide for this kind of "sur-opposition."

4

Section § 2.309(h)(1) of 10 C.F.R. allows "NRC staff... [to] file an answer to a request for a hearing, a petition to intervene and/or proffered contentions within twenty-five (25) days after service of the request for hearing, petition and/or contentions." 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(h)(1). 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(h)(2) then authorizes petitioners to file a reply within seven days. 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(h)(2). The regulations do not contemplate "sur-opposition" to respond to a Petitioners Reply Brief or Answer a Motion to Strike where the NRC Staff is not addressed.