ML081160472
[…] Section 2.305(g) merely requires that service upon the NRC staff shall be by the same or equivalent method as service upon the Office of the Secretary and the presiding officer, e.g., electronically, personal delivery or courier, express mail, or expedited delivery service. Here, service of Petitioners' 8

Reply Brief was sent by courier to the Office of the Secretary of the NRC, and to the NRC Staff.

Service is complete upon deposit with a courier service and does not require postmark, or courier proof, of the service date, only proof of service acceptance date. 10 C.F.R. §2.302(d)(3). Section 2.302(d)(1) & (3) states that "filing is considered complete: by electronic transmission when the filer performs the last act that it must perform to transmit a document, in its entirety, electronically;

... [b]y courier, express mail, or expedited delivery service upon depositing the document with the provider of the service." Section 2.302 further states that "the post mark does not establish filing date, but in fact, the filing date is established by when the document was placed in possession of U.S mail or the courier..." (See Exhibit A, attached receipts).